Foundation Title & Escrow Company, LLC V. Regions Bank, N.A.
[…] corrective action, but Plaintiff does not allege that this knowledge or suspicion
developed so far prior to the dishonoring of the check that the midnight deadline had
elapsed. (Id.).
Plaintiff further complains that, despite the December 2, 2022, notification
posted to its account that the Paulson check was dishonored, Defendant did not
satisfy its statutory duties to provide notice. (Id.). Plaintiff does not provide any
cogent argument in support of its position on this issue, and no case law. To the
contrary, La. Stat. Ann. § 10:3-503 states that "[njotice of dishonor may be given by
any person; may be given by any commercially reasonable means, including an oral,
written, or electronic communication; and is sufficient if it reasonably identifies the
instrument and indicates that the instrument has been dishonored." Plaintiffs own
Complaint alleges that on December 2, 2022, an "indication" existed within Plaintiffs
online account with Defendant that identified the counterfeit check and stated that
the check had been dishonored. (Doc. 1-1 at p. 4). This indication was evidently