Lollis et al v. Concordia Parish et al
[…] See In re Bester, 828 So. 2d 644, 649 (La. App. 4th Cir. 2002). Moreover, Louisiana law disfavors "[h]arsh, technical rules of pleadings." Reese v. ° We reached this conclusion in our ruling denying the Defendants' motion for partial summary judgment on May 1, 2007. (Doc. 46). Indeed, under the revised article, we concluded that Plaintiffs' failure to filiate to the decedent is of no moment at this stage of the litigation." (Doc. 46, p. 6). That holding remains firm, as we will explain in detail below. Current La Civ. C. art. 197 provides: A child may institute an action to prove paternity even though he is presumed to be the child of another man. If the action is instituted after the death of the alleged father, a child shall prove paternity by clear and convincing evidence. For purposes of succession only, this action is subject to a peremptive period of one year. This peremptive period commences to run from the day of the death of the alleged father. 12 St. Dep't of Pub. Safety and Corr., 866 So. 2d 244, 249 (La. 2004). As such, "a court may consider pleadings as constituting an action for filiation regardless of whether a party titles them as such.