Louisiana United Businesses Association Casualty Insurance Co v. J & J Maintenance Inc et al
[…] However, all of
LUBACI’s claims have been dismissed without an adjudication of fault. See Record
Documents 15-4 (J&J); 43 (Volvo); 93 (Entergy). Given the facts of this matter and
following Fifth Circuit jurisprudence, the Court does not find it appropriate to determine
J&J’s fault after the only claims of negligence alleged against it were dismissed because
of a legal bar – LWCA immunity. See Hefren, 34 F. Supp. 3d at 660, n.7 (finding the
dismissal of the only party asserting negligence claims prevented “any possible finding of
8
La. Civ. Code art. 2323 provides, in pertinent part:
A. In any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or
percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall
be determined, regardless of whether the person is a party to the action or a nonparty, and
regardless of the person's insolvency, ability to pay, immunity by statute, including but not
limited to the provisions of R.S. 23:1032, or that the other person's identity is not known or
reasonably ascertainable.
Page 17 of 22
negligence against McDermott”). Accordingly, The Court will follow Hefren in its analysis
of J&J’s fault regarding both LUBACI’s negligence claim and Entergy’s cross-claim.
i.
LUBACI’s Negligence Claims Against J&J