Kern v. MeadWestvaco Corp et al
[…] a timely charge and then waits sixty days, regardless of whether the agency takes any action. Julian
v. City of Houston, Tex., 314 F.3d 721, 725–26 (5th Cir. 2002) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 626(d)).
2. State claims
Kern also asserts claims under state antidiscrimination law. The Louisiana Employment
Discrimination Law (“LEDL”), LA. REV. STAT. § 23:301 et seq., requires a plaintiff who intends
to pursue court action based on a claim of discrimination to provide the defendant with written
notice of his claim at least thirty days before filing suit. LA. REV. STAT. § 23:303(C). Under this
requirement, “both parties shall make a good faith effort to resolve the dispute prior to initiating
court action.” Id. Failure to comply with Section 303(C) renders the un-noticed claims subject to
dismissal without prejudice. See, e.g., Dunn v. Nextel So. Corp., 207 F.Supp.2d 523, 524 (M.D.
La. 2002); Stubberfield v. Offshore, 2016 WL 2855480, *2 (E.D. La. May 16, 2016). Filing a