Pegasus Equine Guardian Association v. U.S. Army
[…] JRTC-E-000001–279. It also summarizes the Army’s view, at the conclusion of the public comment period, that based on the 6 Under the NHPA’s implementing regulations, a historic property is “any prehistoric or historic district, site, building, structure, or object included in, or eligible for inclusion in, the National Register of Historic Places maintained by the Secretary of the Interior.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(l)(1). The term includes artifacts, records, and remains related to and located within such sites. Id. Criteria for National Register inclusion is set forth under 36 C.F.R. § 60.4, which states: “The quality of significance in American history, architecture, archeology, engineering, and culture is present in districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects that possess integrity of location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling, and association” and have certain associations with significant events or people, embody certain distinctive characteristics, or “have yielded, or may be likely to yield, information important to prehistory or history.” -23- “[e]vidence given, it is highly unlikely that the [trespass horses] have any ancestry to