Pegasus Equine Guardian Association v. U.S. Army
[…] Nat’l Audubon Soc’ty v. Hoffman, 132 F.3d 7, 15 (2d Cir. 1997). Thus, “deviation from the record rule to review procedural integrity in a NEPA claim is a logical conclusion.” Save Our Wetlands, Inc. v. Conner, 1999 WL 508365, at *2 (E.D. La. Jul. 15, 1999) (citing Sierra Club v. Hassell, 636 F.2d 1095, 1097–98 (5th Cir. 1981)). The NHPA also imposes procedural rather than substantive requirements on agency action. Coliseum Square Ass’n, 465 F.3d at 225. Under NHPA § 106, the government must “take into account the effect any federal undertaking might have on [a historic site].” Id. (quoting United States v. 162.20 Acres of Land, 639 F.2d 299, 302 (5th Cir. 1981)); see also 54 U.S.C. § 306108 (the government “shall take into account the effect of the undertaking on any historic property”).