Lake Charles Harbor & Terminal District v. Reynolds Metal Co
[…] Martin, Acadia, Evangeline, Iberia, Lafayette, St. Mary, St. Landry and Vermillion.
Lonza complains that the Court is pulling jurors from the Lake Charles Division.
This instant case is a Lake Charles Division case. On August 27, 2020, Hurricane Laura
caused severe damage to the Lake Charles federal courthouse. As of this date, repairs to
the courthouse are ongoing. Consequently, the undersigned has held all hearings and trials
in the Lafayette courthouse and have pulled jurors from the Lake Charles Division for all
Lake Charles Division trials.
28 U.S.C. § 1861 provides the following:
It is the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled
to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random
from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein
the court convenes. . . .
It appears that Lonza objects to the Court pulling jurors from the Lake Charles
Division for a Lake Charles Division case. Under the Special Sessions Act, 28 U.S.C. §
141, the Court can conduct special proceedings anywhere in the district and summon jurors