King et al v. King et al
[…] Because impoverishment is an essential element of enrichment without cause, Count VI must be dismissed. 17 b. Counts III-VI Have Prescribed Even if the Damages Claims were not now impossible to establish, the Court finds those claims have prescribed and/or are perempted. La. R.S. 9:2234(A) provides: An action for damages by a beneficiary against a trustee for any act, omission, or breach of duty shall be brought within two years of the date that the trustee renders, by actual delivery or mail to the beneficiary...an accounting for the accounting period in which the alleged act, omission, or breach of duty arising out of the matters disclosed therein occurred. However, such actions shall in all events, even as to actions within two years of disclosure, be filed within three years of the date that the trustee renders an accounting for the accounting period in which the alleged act, omission, or breach of duty occurred. La. R.S. 9:2234(A). Plaintiffs argue that La. R.S. 9:2234 applies only to disclosed matters and that the instant case is a suit about nondisclosed matters.