Louisiana et al v Biden et al
[…] in the Gulf of Mexico, and Lease Sale number 258 in the Alaskan Cook Inlet.
8
BOEM received over 500,000 comments in a response to the RFI.
[Doc. No. 199 Exh. 11 pp. 1-2 ]
10
[Doc. No. 199 Exh 3, p. 18]
9
3
Case 2:21-cv-00778-TAD-KK Document 219 Filed 08/18/22 Page 4 of 43 PageID #: 7723
A. The Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act
Congress passed the OCSLA more than seventy years ago.11 The policy behind the act
was to declare that “the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf” (“the Shelf”) are
subject to the jurisdiction, control, and power of disposition of the United States. 43 U.S.C. §
1332(1). The OCSLA establishes the Shelf as “a vital national resource reserve held by the
Federal Government for the public.” Id. at § 1332(3). It mandates the Secretary of the Interior
(“the Secretary”) to make this national resource reserve subject to expeditious, orderly
development, and environmental safeguards. Id. This is known as the expeditious development
policy.12