Dickson v. Dexcom Inc
[…] First off, the burden is on plaintiff to point to the existence of such information. Utts v. Bristol-Myers Squibb Co., 251 F.Supp.3d 644, 661 (S.D.N.Y. 2017), aff’d sub nom. Gibbons v. Bristol-Myers Squibb Co., 919 F.3d 699 (2d Cir. 2019). The information is limited to “data, analyses, or other information not previously submitted to the Agency[.]” 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b). This information may include “new analyses of previously submitted data . . . if the studies, events or analyses reveal risks of a different type or greater severity or frequency than previously included in submissions to [the] FDA.” Id. The information must also “demonstrate ‘reasonable evidence of a causal association with a drug . . . .” Gayle v. Pfizer Inc., 452 F.Supp.3d 78, 88 (S.D.N.Y. 2020) (citing 21 C.F.R. § 201.57).