State of Louisiana et al v. Deb Haaland et al
[…] injunction. Doc. 58.
II.
BACKGROUND
A. Supplemental Bonding Authority & Background
Through the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act of 1953 (“OCSLA”), the
Department of the Interior leases areas of the Outer Continental Shelf for oil and gas
exploration and development. Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 563
F.3d 466, 472 (D.C. Cir. 2009). After the 1970s OPEC oil embargo, Congress amended
Page 2 of 16
OCSLA to “establish policies and procedures for managing the oil and natural gas
resources of the Outer Continental Shelf.” 43 U.S.C. § 1802(1). These policies and
procedures “are intended to result in expedited exploration and development of the Outer
Continental Shelf in order to achieve national economic and energy policy goals, assure
national security, reduce dependence on foreign sources, and maintain a favorable balance
in world trade.” Id. OCSLA vests the Secretary of the Interior with authority to
prescribe and amend such rules and regulations as he determines to be
necessary and proper in order to provide for the prevention of waste and