Hollybrook Cottonseed Processing L L C v. Carver Inc et al
[…] Whether the Exclusion of Consequential Damages is Enforceable Under Pennsylvania Law The contract between Hollybrook and Andritz states that "[i]n no event shall Seller . . . be liable to Buyer . . . for special, incidental or consequential damages of any nature." [Doc. No. 45-5, p. 10, ¶ 4]. In addition to these exclusions, the contract states that the only remedy available to Hollybrook for defects in Andritz's products is repair or replacement of the product. [Doc. No. 45-5, p. 10, ¶ 3]. The contractual limitation of remedies is addressed in Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes Title 13, section 2719, which provides: (a) General rule . . . : (1) The agreement may . . . limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this division, as by limiting the remedies of the buyer to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts. (2) Resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy. (b) Exclusive remedy failing in purpose.--Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this title. (c) Limitation of consequential damages.--Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. 12 Thus, generally, parties can limit or exclude remedies by contractual agreement. However, if circumstances cause a limited or exclusive remedy to "fail of its essential purpose," a party may seek the usual remedies provided by contract law. 13 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2719(b).