Hollybrook Cottonseed Processing L L C v. Carver Inc et al
[…] of economic loss for the redhibitory defect only. As to the last issue, whether the
relevant insurance policy may cover damages in the form of renovation costs and
attorney fees, and in the absence of any specific pending motion on this issue the Court
makes no ruling at this time but refers the parties to its prior ruling with regard to
insurance coverage for guidance in presenting the evidence to the jury. [See Record
Document 353].
I.
Comparative Fault is Inapplicable to Plaintiff’s Redhibition Claim
The parties dispute whether Louisiana Civil Code Article 2323 on comparative
fault is applicable to Plaintiff’s redhibition claim. Article 2323(A) provides: “In any
action for damages . . . the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or
contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined. . . .” Article 2323(A)
applies “to any claim for recover of damages for injury, death, or loss asserted under
any law or legal doctrine or theory of liability, regardless of the basis of liability.”
Defendant argues that the broad “any claim” and “any law or legal doctrine or theory of
liability, regardless of the basis of liability” language of Article 2323 extends the
applicability of comparative fault to all causes of action in Louisiana.
Despite the expansive language of Article 2323, Louisiana Circuit Courts are split
as to the applicability of comparative fault to redhibition claims. See Aucoin v. Southern