Sadler et al v. International Paper Company
[…] 9
undisclosed asset.” Id.
The first prong of judicial estoppel is that the party must be asserting a position to the Court
that is inconsistent with a prior legal position. The Court finds that Odom and Payton are asserting
a position in this Court that is inconsistent with their position in the Bankruptcy Court.
“[T]he Bankruptcy Code and Rules impose upon bankruptcy debtors an express, affirmative
duty to disclose all assets, including contingent and unliquidated claims.” In re Coastal Plains, 179
F.3d at 207-08 (citing 11 U.S.C. § 521 (“The debtor shall-(1) file a list of creditors, and unless the
court orders otherwise, a schedule of assets and liabilities, a schedule of current income and current
expenditures, and a statement of the debtor’s financial affairs . . . .”)). “‘Any claim with potential
must be disclosed, even if it is contingent, dependent, or conditional.’” Id. at 208 (quoting Westland
Oil Dev. Corp. v. MCorp Mgmt. Solutions, Inc., 157 B.R. 100, 103 (S.D. Tex. 1993)) (emphasis in
original).