Murphy v. Parole Board
[…] Stevenson v. Louisiana Board of Parole, 265 F.3d 1060, 2001 W L 8 7 2 8 8 7 (5th Cir. 2001) (unpublished) citing a previous unpublished opinion, Sinclair v. Ward, No. 99-30310 (5th C i r . 1 9 9 9 ) (Dec. 27, 1999). 2 7 consideration after having served one-third of his sentence as provided by La. R.S.15:574.4(A). However, forcible rape is considered a "crime of violence" under Louisiana law. See La. R.S.14:2(B)(10). Therefore plaintiff's parole eligibility is governed not by the provisions of La. R.S.15:574.4(A), but rather by the provisions of La. R.S.15:574.4(B) which states in pertinent part, "Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a person convicted of a crime of violence and not otherwise ineligible for parole shall serve at least eighty-five percent of the sentence imposed, before being eligible for parole." (Emphasis supplied) Under the clear terms of the statute, plaintiff will not be eligible for parole consideration, if at all,3 until he has served 85% of the 14 year and 7 month sentence.