Henry v. Kansas City Southern Railway Co
[…] WorldCom, Inc., 368 F.3d 86 (2d Cir. 2004), to argue that remand is unwarranted. This court agrees with that argument. The facts of WorldCom arise out of WorldCom's financial collapse in 2002. Plaintiffs, holders of WorldCom bonds, sued WorldCom in state court exclusively under the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77a. Id. at 91. WorldCom, which was in bankruptcy at the time, subsequently removed the matter to federal court on the basis of 28 U.S.C. § 1452(a). Id. at 92. Plaintiffs then filed a motion to remand under Section 22(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a), a non-removal statute like § 1445(a), which provides: 8 [N]o case arising under this subchapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States. The Second Circuit determined that § 1452(a) trumped Section 22(a) and denied plaintiffs' motion to remand. This court finds the two primary arguments upon which the Second Circuit relied in arriving at its ruling in WorldCom to be persuasive. Both of these arguments are based on the distinction between 28 U.S.C. § 1452(a) and 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), the general removal provision, which provides: Except as otherwise expressly provided by Act of Congress, any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending.