Henry v. Kansas City Southern Railway Co
[…] On April 20, 2010, Henry filed the instant motion to remand. He argued that remand was proper because of FELA's non-removal provision, 28 U.S.C. § 1445(a), which provides: A civil action in any State court against a railroad or its receivers or trustees, arising under sections 1-4 and 5-10 of the Act of April 22, 1908 (45 U.S.C. 51-54, 55-60), may not be removed to any district court of the United States. Henry also appeared to argue that this court should abstain from hearing his FELA claim.