Daffern v. State Auto Property & Casualty Insurance Co et al
[…] and was therefore not entitled to benefits under the policy.
However, Daffern contends that the Court should apply Louisiana law and find that the
policy’s exclusion for bodily injury to any family member is unenforceable. LA . REV . STAT . §
22:1282 (declaring such clauses unenforceable). State Auto asserts that the Court should apply
Arkansas law and find that the exclusionary clause is enforceable.
See Cook v. Wausau
Underwriters Ins. Co., 772 S.W.2d 614, 616 (Ark. 1989) (holding that such clauses are enforceable).
Louisiana Revised Statute Section 22:1282 provides:
No motor vehicle liability insurance policy . . . shall limit the coverage of, or the
amount that can be recovered by, the named insured, or the spouse or other family
member of the named insured, . . . for whom the policy provides coverage or
potential recovery . . . . Any provision of a motor vehicle insurance policy issued in,
or for delivery in, the state of Louisiana that is not in accord with this Section is
contrary to the public policy of this state and shall be null, void, and unenforceable.
Therefore, Section 22:1282 is inapplicable to an insurance policy issued in Arkansas for delivery in
8
Arkansas.
Additionally, Louisiana Civil Code Article 3537 provides that, except as otherwise provided