Daffern v. State Auto Property & Casualty Insurance Co et al
[…] Co., 276 So.2d 309, 311 (La. 1973)]. She reasons that Arkansas has
no interest in “[a] Louisiana resident bringing a claim in Louisiana court, arising out of an accident
in Louisiana, against an Arkansas resident.” Id. Daffern’s argument presumes that Brittany is a
Louisiana resident for purposes of applying Louisiana’s choice-of-law rules. While Daffern and
Alford were domiciled in Louisiana and were Brittany’s guardians at the time this suit was filed and
removed, Johnson and his wife were domiciled in Arkansas and were Brittany’s guardians at the time
of the accident. LA . CIV . CODE. art. 3544(1) (“If, at the time of the injury, the injured person and the
person who caused the injury were domiciled in the same state, by the law of that state.”). Brittany
resided in Arkansas from her birth up to the time of the accident. For purposes of applying Article
3544, the injured person’s domicile after an injury is irrelevant. Arkansas’ interest in this suit is not
lessened by Daffern’s subsequent appointment as Brittany’s guardian.