Daffern v. State Auto Property & Casualty Insurance Co et al
[…] action until the minor is emancipated or reaches the age of majority. See LA . REV . STAT . § 9:571;
Walker v. Milton, 268 So.2d 654, 655-56 (La. 1972).
3
“When sitting in diversity, a federal court will apply the choice of law rules of the forum
state.” Delta Seaboard Well Servs., Inc. v. Am. Int’l Specialty Lines Ins. Co., 602 F.3d 340, 343 (5th
Cir. 2010) (citation omitted). Accordingly, Louisiana’s choice-of-law rules control which state’s
substantive law1 governs the issue2 of whether Johnson is immune from Daffern’s claim.
Louisiana Civil Code Article 3515 provides that, except as otherwise provided in Book IV
of the Code, “an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state
whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.” Article
3515 states that the Court should
evaluat[e] the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of the involved states
in the light of: (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2)