Cummins Graham v. Hamilton et al
[…] Plaintiffs respond that the Court should rule that GM Canada is a manufacturer. In support, Plaintiffs cite La. Rev. Stat. § 9:2800.53, which defines a manufacturer under the LPLA. Plaintiffs also state that GM Canada “actually manufactured the car and labeled the car as having been manufactured by them.” [Doc. No. 101, p. 2]. Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:2800.53 defines a manufacturer as “a person or entity who is in the business of manufacturing a product for placement into trade or commerce.” Under the statute, “‘Manufacturing a product’ means producing, making, fabricating, constructing, designing, remanufacturing, reconditioning or refurbishing a product.” The statute also includes 19 in the definition of manufacturer “a person or entity who labels a product as his own or who otherwise holds himself out to be the manufacturer of the product.”