Richards et al v. Wal-Mart Stores Inc et al
[…] Id. 1. Whether the Richards made an inconsistent representation The first prong of judicial estoppel is that the party must be asserting a position to the Court that is inconsistent with a prior legal position. The Court finds that the Richards are asserting a position in this Court that was inconsistent with their position in the Bankruptcy Court. “[T]he Bankruptcy Code and Rules impose upon bankruptcy debtors an express, affirmative duty to disclose all assets, including contingent and unliquidated claims.” In re Coastal Plains, 179 F.3d at 207-08 (citing 11 U.S.C. § 521 (“The debtor shall-(1) file a list of creditors, and unless the court orders otherwise, a schedule of assets and liabilities, a schedule of current income and current expenditures, and a statement of the debtor’s financial affairs . . . .”)). “‘Any claim with potential must be disclosed, even if it is contingent, dependent, or conditional.’” Id. at 208 (quoting Westland Oil Dev. Corp. v. MCorp Mgmt. Solutions, Inc., 157 B.R. 100, 103 (S.D. Tex. 1993)) (emphasis in original).