Johnston & Johnston v. Conseco Life Insurance Co
[…] Further support is found by the drafters’ use of “lapse” and “forfeit” when
discussing termination of the policy, terms they abandon when discussing the notice date. Such a
reading also conforms with the policy of ensuring that the insured has reasonable notice of
premium due dates and opportunity to avoid policy termination.
Although Louisiana case law on this issue is sparse, an Illinois appellate court decision
lends persuasive support to this conclusion. See Time Ins. Co. v. Vick, 620 N.E.2d 1309 (Ill. App.
Ct. 1993). Illinois enacted a notice statute very similar to LA . REV . STAT . § 22:905. Section 234(1)
of the Illinois Insurance Code provides that notice must be given “at least fifteen days and not
more than forty-five days prior to the day when the same is due and payable . . . .” 215 ILL. COMP .
STAT . 5 / 234 (1985). This language is nearly identical to the Louisiana statute, although it adds
the phrase, “before the beginning of the period of grace, . . . .” The Vick court stated that notice