Johnston & Johnston v. Conseco Life Insurance Co
[…] Accordingly, a grace notice could never satisfy LA . REV . STAT . § 22:905 because notice must be
received before the premium due date to comply with the statute’s requirements. Defendant
contends the operative date was the date the grace period would expire and not when the
5
premiums were due. Thus, Defendant argues the January 6, 2011 notice was timely because it
was mailed 15 to 45 days before the end of the grace period on February 11, 2011.
The Court concludes that Plaintiff’s reading of the statute is correct. Section 22:905
provides that notice must be given “at least fifteen and not more than forty-five days prior to the
date when the same is payable.” (emphasis added). A strict reading of the statute, construed in
Plaintiff’s favor, leads to the conclusion that “the date when the same is payable” is the premium
due date, not the date the policy will be cancelled. The language preceding this segment,