Johnston & Johnston v. Conseco Life Insurance Co
[…] scheme by withdrawing funds from the policy within fifteen days of the anniversary date.
Conseco contends this outcome would make it impossible for the insurer to provide the
minimum fifteen-day notice and would give the policyholder a year of life insurance without
paying premiums. However, again, this argument could have been raised earlier and will not
now be considered this Court. These policy considerations are best left to the Legislature, not the
courts.
Conseco concludes by arguing that the Court’s Ruling would render subsection B of §
22:905 superfluous, a construction not permitted under basic statutory interpretation principles.
Engines Sw., Inc. v. Kohler Co., 371 F. Supp. 2d 830, 834 (W.D. La. 2005). Subsection B
provides that “[n]o policy shall be forfeited or declared forfeited or lapsed until the expiration of
thirty days after the mailing of such notice.” Conseco contends that the Court’s Ruling renders
subsection B meaningless because it would conflict with LA . ADMIN CODE tit. 37, § 8511, which
provides that “[a] flexible premium policy shall provide for a grace period of at least thirty days
. . . after lapse.”