Baswell v. Yazoo River Towing
[…] punitive damages, plus maintenance and cure, interest, and court costs.
On May 22, 2014, YRT filed its answer to the complaint. [doc. # 3]. On July 17, 2014,
YRT filed the instant motion to transfer the case to the United States District Court for the
Southern District of Mississippi, Western Division pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). Plaintiff
filed his response in opposition to the motion on August 8, 2014. YRT did not a file a reply
brief, and the time to do so has lapsed. See Notice of Motion Setting. Thus, the matter is ripe.
Discussion
YRT seeks transfer pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) which provides that “[f]or the
convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any
civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought or to any district or
division to which all parties have consented.” 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). The statute is “intended to
place discretion in the district court to adjudicate motions for transfer according to an
individualized, case-by-case consideration of convenience and fairness.” Stewart Organization,
Inc. v.