Baswell v. Yazoo River Towing
[…] the district where the defendant-employer resides or has its principal office. Smith v. Magnolia
Marine Transp. Co., Civ. Action No. 10-964, 2010 WL 3418242 (E.D. La. Aug. 24, 2010)
(citations omitted). Historically, the Supreme Court has applied the definition of corporate
residence set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c) to determine the district in which the corporate Jones
Act defendant resides. See Terrebonne v. K-Sea Transp. Corp., 477 F.3d 271, 281-83 (5th Cir.
2007) (citing Pure Oil Co. v. Suarez, 384 U.S. 202, 204, 86 S. Ct. 1394, 1395 (1966)). Of
course, after the 2011 amendment to § 1391(c), a corporate defendant is deemed to reside “in any
judicial district in which such defendant is subject to the court’s personal jurisdiction with
respect to the civil action in question . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c)(2).
Similarly, under general maritime law, the analyses for venue and personal jurisdiction
merge: if the action is in personam, venue lies wherever valid service could have been made
upon the defendant corporation. Devon Energy Prod. Co., L.P. v.