London et al v. Associated Pipe Line Contractors Inc
[…] Fontenot v. Upjohn Co., 780 F.2d 1190, 1194 (5th Cir. 1986). In other words, the movant must
affirmatively establish its right to prevail as a matter of law. Universal Sav. Ass'n v. McConnell,
1993 WL 560271 (5th Cir. Dec. 29, 1993) (unpubl.).
II. Retaliatory Discharge
In its first Motion, Defendant argues, inter alia, that it is entitled to summary judgment on
Mark’s retaliatory discharge claim because there is no genuine dispute surrounding whether
Mark was constructively discharged. [doc. # 30]. LA . REV . STAT . ANN . § 23:1361(B) provides,
“No person shall discharge an employee from employment because of said employee having
asserted a claim for benefits under the provisions of this Chapter or under the law of any state or
of the United States.” Thus, in order to maintain a cause of action for retaliatory discharge, an
employee must establish (1) that he filed a workers’ compensation claim, (2) that he was actually
or constructively discharged, and (3) that he was fired because he filed the compensation claim.