Walter v. Bullock et al
[…] See id.
Courts considering a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6) are only obligated to allow
those complaints that are facially plausible under the Iqbal and Twombly standard to
survive such a motion. See id. at 678-679, 129 S.Ct. at 1949-1950. If the complaint does
not meet this standard, it can be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief
can be granted. See id. Such a dismissal ends the case "at the point of minimum
expenditure of time and money by the parties and the court." Twombly, 550 U.S. at 558,
127 S.Ct. at 1966.
II.
Analysis.
42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b) defines an “employer” for the purposes of suits under Title
VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. An “employer” under the Act is “a person engaged in
an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or more employees for each working day
in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, and
any agent of such a person.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b). In his motion to dismiss, Bullock
Page 3 of 5
argues that he does not qualify as an “employer” under this definition such that he can be
held individually liable under Title VII.
Though the statutory language alone seems to indicate that an “agent” of a