Evergreen Flying Services Inc et al v. Town of Rayville et al
[…] [Doc. No. 1-2]. However, Defendants now contend that the stipulated judgment is void because the Town’s stipulation was in violation of 7 U.S.C. § 1926. That statute provides that the United States through the United States Department of Agriculture (“USDA”) can “make or insure loans to associations, including . . . public . . . agencies to provide for . . . the . . . use . . . of water, and the installation or improvement of drainage or waste disposal facilities . . . all primarily serving farmers, ranchers, farm tenants, farm laborers, rural businesses, and other rural residents, and to furnish financial assistance or other aid in planning projects for such purposes.” 7 U.S.C. § 1926(a)(1). As the Town allegedly received funds under this statute beginning in 2006, it contends that it is covered by this provision. Subsection (b) provides further: The service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan; nor shall the happening of any such event be the basis of requiring such association to secure any franchise, license, or permit as a condition to continuing to serve the area served by the association at the time of the occurrence of such event. 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b) (emphasis added).