Transportation & Development et al v. Transportation et al
[…] Id.
On September 4, 2015,2 counsel for the USDOT wrote to counsel for LaDOT denying the
Touhy request on the following bases:
The purposes of the DOT’s Part 9 include conserving the time of employees for
conducting official business, minimizing the possibility of involving the agency in
controversial issues not related to its mission; maintaining the impartiality of the
agency; avoiding spending the time and money of the United States for private
purposes; and protecting confidential, sensitive information and the deliberative
processes of the agency. See 49 C.F.R. § 9.1(b). Section 9.9(b)(4) provides that in
legal proceedings between private litigants, “[t]he employee shall not testify as to
facts when agency counsel determines that the testimony would not be in the best
interest of the Department or of the United States if disclosed.” The term “legal
proceedings between private litigants” is defined, for purposes of these regulations,
as “any legal proceeding in which neither the [DOT] nor the United States is a party.”