Transportation & Development et al v. Transportation et al
[…] considering whether the Department of Justice had the statutory authority to apply the regulations
to prevent the testimony of former employees).
12
Academy cadets and midshipmen; and present and former civilian employees of any Component of
the Department of Defense . . . .”); 32 C.F.R. § 1905.2(c) (for the Central Intelligence Agency,
“[e]mployee means any officer, any staff, contract, or other employee of CIA; any person including
independent contractors associated with or acting on behalf of CIA; and any person formerly having
such a relationship with CIA.”); 45 C.F.R. § 2.2 (for the Department of Health and Human Services,
“Employee of the Department includes current and former: (1) Commissioned officers in the Public
Health Service Commissioned Corps, as well as regular and special DHHS employees (except
employees of the Food and Drug Administration), when they are performing the duties of their
regular positions . . . .”). 9
Nevertheless, the Fifth Circuit has instructed courts on the proper procedure for Chevron
review:
When reviewing an agency’s construction of a statute, [the Court must] apply
Chevron’s two-step analysis. Under step one, where “Congress has directly spoken