Transportation & Development et al v. Transportation et al
[…] the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property. Although unredacted records
have since been released to Plaintiffs, the Court’s Ruling does not affect the ability of Defendants
to rely on Touhy to limit or preclude the production of or use of those records in the testimony of
former employees generally. Further, to the extent that there is any privileged or confidential
information, the Court’s Ruling does not affect Defendants’ rights to prevent the disclosure of such
information during Bloise’s testimony.
Under 5 U.S.C. § 301, “[t]he head of an Executive department . . . may prescribe regulations
for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and
performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and
property.” (emphasis added). However, “[t]his section does not authorize withholding information
from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public.” Id.
Pursuant to this general housekeeping statute, the USDOT has promulgated Touhy