Roy v. Monroe
[…] (2) Whoever commits the crime of disturbing the peace as provided for in
Paragraphs (A)(7) and (8) of this Section shall be fined not more than five
hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.
C. For purposes of Paragraphs (A)(7) and (8) of this Section:
(1) “Funeral” includes a funeral, funeral home viewing, wake, or memorial
service.
(2) “Funeral route” means the route of ingress or egress from the location of a
funeral or burial, including thirty feet from the outer edge of the outside lane of
the route.
La. Rev. Stat. § 14:103
10
construction by the Louisiana Supreme Court.” 302 Fed. App’x at 247 (citing State v. Jordan, 369
So.2d 1347, 1350 (La. 1979)). In Jordan, the Louisiana Supreme Court interpreted the phrase “in
such a manner as would foreseeably disturb or alarm the public,” found both in the state statute and
the then-applicable Monroe City Code, to apply only to “‘conduct which is violent or boisterous in
itself, or which is provocative in the sense that it induces a foreseeable physical disturbance.’” 369
So.2d at 1350 (quoting Garner v.