Gwin et al v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co et al
[…] Mrs. Gwin does not question the reliability of the transcript after reviewing it along with the actual recording of her telephone call with the Liberty representative, but, yet, tries to raise a genuine issue of material fact for trial that contradicts that record. 12 their Garrison policy had been cancelled and would not be reissued, and she was aware that this information could cause problems in obtaining a new policy.15 Therefore, under the standard to § 22:860, Liberty is entitled to summary judgment in this matter. Moreover, the Court would reach the same result if La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1314 applies to a homeowner’s policy insuring against the peril of fire. Under § 1314, Liberty could declare the Policy void for the Gwins’ “breach of a representation, warrant or condition contained in such policy or in the application therefor” if the breach “exist[ed] at the loss, and [was] such a breach as would increase either the moral or physical hazard under the policy[.]” La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1314(A).