Elmadih v Primary Health Services Center et al
[…] Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 322-23. This is true “since a complete failure of proof concerning an essential element of the nonmoving party’s case necessarily renders all other facts immaterial.” Id. at 323. B. Whether the Second Authorization was Proper Plaintiff, to reiterate, alleges that PHSC violated LA. REV. STAT. § 40:1165.1(A)(2)(b)(i) when it declined to provide the medical records requested in the second authorization. [Doc. No. 1-2, p. 4]. LA. REV. STAT. § 40:1165.1(A)(2)(b) (emphasis added) provides in pertinent part: (i) a patient or his legal representative . . . shall have a right to obtain a copy of the entirety of the records in the form in which they exist . . . upon furnishing a signed authorization. .... (ii) any violation of Items (i) or (ii) of this Subparagraph shall be subject to a civil penalty of five hundred dollars per violation, plus attorney fees and costs at the discretion of the court, payable to the requestor of the medical records. Here, Plaintiff’s counsel did not furnish a signed authorization. While Plaintiff did sign the blank authorization, counsel did not furnish the blank authorization. Moreover, because the blank authorization lacked any information to authorize, Plaintiff authorized nothing when she signed it.