Kreid v. State Farm Mutual Insurance Co
[…] Co. of Am. v. Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co., 391 F.3d 639, 644 (5th Cir. 2004). In this case, the Travelers policy has a pro rata “other insurance” provision, while Horace Mann’s has an excess other insurance provision. Given this conflict, the policies would operate on a pro rata basis. Therefore, the Court must now turn to a determination of what state’s UM law to apply. 5 2. Choice of Laws Determination Louisiana uses an issue-by-issue analysis in deciding what state’s substantive law to apply. LA. CIV. CODE ART. 3515. Under article 3515, “an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.” Further, “[t]hat state is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of all involved states in the light of: (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state.” Id.