Jump v. McFarland, et al
[…] The marshal’s sale took place in January 1996, and McFarland filed his motion in late 2016, twenty years after the sale. Jump responded by citing two Louisiana statutes: La. R.S. 9:5622 and La. R.S. 9:5642. Section 5622 provides a two-year prescriptive period for claims arising out of “informalities of legal procedure connected with or growing out of any sale at public auction or at private sale of real or personal property made by any sheriff of the Parishes of this State, licensed auctioneer, or other persons authorized by an order of the courts of this State.” La. R.S. 9:5622. Under Section 5642, “actions to set aside sheriffs’ deeds are prescribed by five years, reckoning from their date.” La. R.S. 9:5642. Chief Judge Hicks held: “Thus, under either statute, McFarland’s alternative claim to nullify the marshal’s sale as to his interest in the OCS 310 Lease could not survive a prescription defense.”