Davis v. USA
[…] When determining the payment amounts, the Court is to take into consideration “the income, resources, and reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and the judgment debtor's dependents, any other payments to be made in satisfaction of judgments against the judgment debtor, and the amount due on the judgment in favor of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 3204(a). “Nonexempt disposable earnings” is defined as twenty-five percent of disposable earnings. 28 U.S.C. § 3002(9). “ ‘Disposable earnings’ means that part of earnings remaining after all deductions required by law have been withheld.“ 28 U.S.C. § 3002(5). Finally, “‘Earnings’ means compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program.” 28 U.S.C. § 3002(6). Therefore, to determine the proper monthly installment amounts, the proper calculation is to determine Page 3 of 8 the debtor’s total income for a year, less federal income tax withholdings.