Davis v. USA
[…] (Record
1
Since Pennywell is not self-employed, the United States is not seeking a monthly
installment payment order against him.
Page 2 of 8
Document 129). Davis does not oppose a monthly installment order but rather opposes the
amount the United States requests. (Record Document 129 at 1). For this reason, this
Court notes that the imposition of a monthly installment order is unopposed. The imposition
of the ten-percent surcharge upon the four counterclaim defendants in this Motion is also
unopposed.
LAW AND ANALYSIS
28 U.S.C. § 3204 specifically authorizes a court to order a judgment debtor to make
“specified installment payments to the United States.” The United States must make a
showing that the “judgment debtor (1) is receiving or will receive substantial nonexempt
disposable earnings from self employment that are not subject to garnishment; or (2) is
diverting or concealing substantial earnings from any source, or property received in lieu
of earnings.” 28 U.S.C. § 3204(a)(1)-(2). When determining the payment amounts, the
Court is to take into consideration “the income, resources, and reasonable requirements
of the judgment debtor and the judgment debtor's dependents, any other payments to be
made in satisfaction of judgments against the judgment debtor, and the amount due on the
judgment in favor of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 3204(a).
“Nonexempt disposable earnings” is defined as twenty-five percent of disposable
earnings. 28 U.S.C. § 3002(9). “ ‘Disposable earnings’ means that part of earnings
remaining after all deductions required by law have been withheld.“ 28 U.S.C. § 3002(5).