Davis v. USA
[…] diverting or concealing substantial earnings from any source, or property received in lieu
of earnings.” 28 U.S.C. § 3204(a)(1)-(2). When determining the payment amounts, the
Court is to take into consideration “the income, resources, and reasonable requirements
of the judgment debtor and the judgment debtor's dependents, any other payments to be
made in satisfaction of judgments against the judgment debtor, and the amount due on the
judgment in favor of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 3204(a).
“Nonexempt disposable earnings” is defined as twenty-five percent of disposable
earnings. 28 U.S.C. § 3002(9). “ ‘Disposable earnings’ means that part of earnings
remaining after all deductions required by law have been withheld.“ 28 U.S.C. § 3002(5).
Finally, “‘Earnings’ means compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether
denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic
payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program.” 28 U.S.C. § 3002(6). Therefore,
to determine the proper monthly installment amounts, the proper calculation is to determine
Page 3 of 8
the debtor’s total income for a year, less federal income tax withholdings. Then, take