Bratton et al v. Sumter Network Design Inc et al
[…] Because this Court has concluded that Plaintiffs are unable to establish a cause of action against the non-diverse party in state court, dismissal with prejudice is appropriate. Guillory v. PPG Indus., Inc., 434 F.3d 303, 307 (5th Cir. 2005) (affirming dismissal of Appellants' claims with prejudice "[b]ecause Appellants have no reasonable possibility of recovery against the individual defendants.") Because they paid Sumter's debt to FNB, Plaintiffs contend that, by operation of law, they are subrogated to FNB's rights against Sumter. See Record Document 78 at 7. Louisiana Civil Code article 1829(3) provides that legal subrogation occurs "[i]n favor of an obligor who pays a debt he owes with others or for others and who has recourse against those others as a result of the payment." Id. However, Plaintiffs' Petition does not include a claim that Plaintiffs owed the debt with Sumter or for Sumter. Rather, Plaintiffs'
contention is that they did not owe the debt at all but were "require[d]" to pay it anyway.