Szwak v. Earwood et al
[…] The bankruptcy court's conclusions of law are subject to de novo review but its findings of fact may not be set aside by the reviewing court unless "clearly erroneous." Matter of Foster Mortg. Corp., 68 F.3d at 917, citing Sequa Corp. v. Page 7 of 19 Christopher (In re Christopher), 28 F.3d 512, 514 (5th Cir.1994). "An appellate court may reverse a fact finding of the lower court only if left with a firm and definite conviction that a mistake has been committed." Id. B. State Court Liquidator as Superceded Custodian. Title 12, Louisiana Revised Statutes, Section 142(D) provides: If the shareholders or incorporators do not authorize conduct of the liquidation out of court, the corporation shall file a petition with the court, praying that the corporation be liquidated and dissolved under the supervision of the court, whereupon the court shall appoint a liquidator, upon such conditions as to bond and compensation as it may deem proper. Thereafter the liquidation proceedings shall be conducted under the supervision and orders of the court. La. R.S. 12:142(D).1 Pursuant to this provision, Judge Garrett appointed Earwood to serve as liquidator of Bodenheimer, Jones, Szwak, and Winchell.