Coburn v. Bossier et al
[…] request.
(4) The fire employee shall be entitled to the presence of his
or her counsel or representative, or both, at the interrogation
in connection with the investigation.
(5) The counsel or representative for the fire employee under
investigation may call witnesses to testify on the employee's
behalf.
(6) No statement made by a fire employee during the course of
an administrative investigation shall be admissible in a criminal
proceeding.
Louisiana Rev. Stat. 33:2181(B).
1.)
What is the meaning of “under investigation” in the context of La.
R.S. 33:2181(B)?
It is undisputed that the statute is triggered only when a fire employee is “under
investigation.” This is evidenced by the first sentence of Subsection B, as well as the
definition of “fire employee,” which includes “any person employed in the fire
department...who is under investigation with a view to possible disciplinary action,
demotion, or dismissal.” La. R.S. 33:2181(A)(1). “Investigation” is not a defined term.
15 of 26
Defendants, in furtherance of the argument that La. R.S. 33:2181 is inapplicable, contend
that for purposes of the statute, an “investigation” connotes a formal proceeding such as
an internal affairs investigation.