Weems v. Hodnett et al
[…] If any of these elements is lacking, the Plaintiff’s cause of action fails. In this instance, Weems asserts two communications made by Hodnett were defamatory, a letter written on March 4, 2009 and again on April 9, 2009 (the analysis. F.R.C.P. 56(a) and advisory committee’s note (emphasis added). 6 correspondence was identical). The letters to the LDOI are subject to a statutory privilege, however. Louisiana law requires that individuals engaged in the insurance business report fraud to the Department of Insurance Fraud Division. Specifically, La. R.S. 40:1424 states, “If any person or any insurer, any employee thereof, or any insurance professional has knowledge of or has reason to believe that a violation of R.S. 22:1242, 1243, or 1244 will be, is being, or has been committed, that person shall notify the section of insurance fraud in the Department of Insurance, in accordance with R.S. 22:1926.” (Emphasis added). Because of the reporting requirement, the Insurance Code also provides immunity to those who report possible wrongdoings of others as long as there is no evidence of malice by the insurance professional. See La.