Baba Lodging, L.L.C. v. Wyndham Worldwide Operations, Inc. et al
[…] hotels, not BABA and WWO. Therefore, the Court finds that BABA and WWO are not
business competitors under the LUTPA.
2.
Standing.
BABA further relies upon Cheramie Services, Inc. vs. Shell Deepwater Production,
Inc., 2009-1633 (La. 4/23/10), 35 So. 3d 1053, and argues that the Louisiana Supreme
Court has now ruled against limiting LUTPA standing. In Cheramie, a plurality opinion, the
Louisiana Supreme Court held:
Based on the language of the statute [the LUPTA], which does not contain
a clear, unequivocal and affirmative expression that the private right of action
provided in LSA–R.S. 51:1409(A) extends only to business competitors and
consumers, LUTPA does not exclude other persons who assert a “loss of
money or . . . property . . . as a result of the use or employment by another
person of an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice.” Contrary holdings
are hereby repudiated, because any limitation must be contained in the
language of the statute.
Page 6 of 9
Id. at 1058. However, the portion of the opinion concerning LUPTA standing was joined