Baba Lodging, L.L.C. v. Wyndham Worldwide Operations, Inc. et al
[…] favorable to the plaintiff. See In re Katrina Canal Breaches Litigation, 495 F.3d 191, 205
(5th Cir.2007). “To survive a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, a complaint ‘does not need
Page 2 of 9
detailed factual allegations,’ but must provide the plaintiff’s grounds for entitlement to
relief-including factual allegations that when assumed to be true ‘raise a right to relief above
the speculative level.’” Cuvillier v. Taylor, 503 F.3d 397, 401 (5th Cir.2007), quoting Bell
Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 1964–65 (2007).
B.
LUTPA.
Section 1409(A) of the LUTPA provides, in pertinent part:
Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property,
corporeal or incorporeal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of
an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice declared unlawful by R.S. 51:1405,
may bring an action individually but not in a representative capacity to recover actual
damages.
La. R.S. 51:1409(A). Notwithstanding what appears to be inclusive language, the Fifth
Circuit has consistently held that the right to bring a claim under the LUPTA belongs only
to individual consumers and business competitors. See Turbos de Acero de Mexico, S.A.
v.