Williams v. Chesapeake Operating Inc, et al
[…] and the law governing stipulations pour autrui in Louisiana, the Court should apply
Louisiana law.
The Court agrees that there appears to be no conflict between the law of these
two states. Louisiana law provides that when assessing whether a stipulation pour
autrui exists, courts should consider three criteria: “whether 1) the stipulation for a
third party is manifestly clear; 2) there is certainty as to the benefit provided the third
party; and 3) the benefit is not a mere incident of the contract between the promisor
Page 5 of 13
and the promissee.” La. Civ. Code art. 1978 (“A contracting party may stipulate a
benefit for a third person called a third party beneficiary.”); Williams v. Certain
Underwriters at Lloyd’s of London, 398 Fed. App’x 44, 47 (5th Cir. 2010) (quoting
Joseph Hosp. Serv. Dist. No. 2 of Parish of St. Mary, 939 So. 2d 1206, 1212 (La.
2006)); New Orleans Public Serv. Inc. v. United Gas Pipe Line Co., 732 F.2d 452, 467