Arnold et al v. National Casualty Co et al
[…] R.S. 13:4231 that the parties be the same in order for a second suit to be precluded by operation of res judicata retains this “identity of capacity” component. That is, under La. R.S. 13:4231 the parties are the same when they appear in the same capacities in both suits. Id. at 1055 (internal citations omitted). In the Godley lawsuit, Godley appeared in her individual capacity as a plaintiff. In the Arnold lawsuit before this Court, Godley appears in a representative capacity as Curatrix of Craig. See La. C.C. Art. 4566 (“the relationship between interdict and curator is the same as that between minor and tutor”). Godley is appearing in different capacities in the two cases.