Arnold et al v. National Casualty Co et al
[…] F.R.C.P. 56(a) and Advisory Committee Notes. Page 6 of 10 Defendants “stress[] that Stella Godfrey is a named plaintiff in the instant litigation and is the named plaintiff relative to the judgment which is the basis of res judicata in this matter.” Record Document 45-2 at 2-3. The parties agree that Louisiana Revised Statute 13:4231 governs. Section 4231 provides: Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent: (1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment. (2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action. (3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment. La. R.S. 13:4231. After the 1990 amendment to the statute, “the chief inquiry is whether the second action asserts a cause of action which arises out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first action.” Burguieres v. Pollingue, 2002-1385 (La. 2/25/03), 843 So. 2d 1049, 1053. However, this is not the only inquiry required. See id.