Estess et al v. Placid Oil Co
[…] the asserted breach to perform and allow a reasonable time for
performance by the lessee as a prerequisite to a judicial
demand for damages or dissolution of the lease. If a lessee is
found to have had actual or constructive knowledge of
drainage and is held responsible for consequent damages, the
damages may be computed from the time a reasonably
prudent operator would have protected the leased premises
from drainage. In other cases where notice is required by this
Article damages may be computed only from the time the
written notice was received by the lessee.
Further, La. R.S. 31:137 states that “If a mineral lessor seeks relief for the failure of
his lessee to make timely or proper payment of royalties, he must give his lessee written
notice of such failure as a prerequisite to a judicial demand for damages or dissolution of
the lease.” Therefore, it is apparent from a plain reading of the Mineral Code that, for all of
plaintiffs’ claims, notice and reasonable time to cure the alleged breach are required. See
Broussard v. Hilcorp Energy Co., 24 So. 3d 813 (La. 2009). “Under Louisiana law, ‘[t]he