Powell v. Booker T Washington Guest Care L L C
[…] R.S. 23:964, 967. See Record Document 19 at 3-7. Powell has simply failed to challenge BTW’s argument in favor of dismissal of her claims under Sections 964 and 967. “If a party fails to assert a legal reason why summary judgment should not be granted, that ground is waived.” Keelan v. Majesco Software, Inc., 407 F.3d 332, 339 (5th Cir. 2005); see also Cinel v. Connick, 15 F.3d 1338, 1345 (5th Cir. 1994) (“A party who inadequately briefs an issue is considered to have abandoned the claim.”). Thus, the Court finds that Powell has essentially conceded that she has no 4 Section 964(A) provides: No employer shall discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has testified or furnished any other information in any investigation or proceeding relative to the enforcement of any of the labor laws of this state. La. R.S. 23:964(A). Section 967(A) provides: An employer shall not take reprisal against an employee who in good faith, and after advising the employer of the violation of law: (1) Discloses or threatens to disclose a workplace act or practice that is in violation of state law.