G & H Development L L C v. Penwell et al
[…] As will be discussed infra, it appears this argument is more appropriately directed towards the Benton-Parish MPC. Page 14 of 19 It also appears that G&H contends that the Police Jury’s determination that it did not have jurisdiction to hear G&H’s appeal from the Board of Adjustment related to Subdivision Plat Application 2 was arbitrary and capricious. The only contact the Police Jury had with Subdivision Plat Application 2 was the March 6, 2013 hearing. See Record Document 86, Exhibit 88 (Minutes). Pursuant to Section 4780.47(A), the Police Jury concluded that it did not have jurisdiction to hear G&H’s appeal from the Board of Adjustment, as the statute references “the district court of the parish in which the property affected is located.” La. R.S. 33:4780.47(A). The merits of G&H’s Subdivision Plat Application 2 were never presented to the Police Jury.