G & H Development L L C v. Penwell et al
[…] R.S. 33:4780.47(A),6 not the Police Jury. G&H did not seek judicial review in the state court system, but rather filed the instant federal lawsuit on February 4, 2013. II. LAW AND ANALYSIS. A. Summary Judgment Standard. Summary judgment is proper pursuant to Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure when “there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is 6 Section 4780.47(A) provides: Any person or persons jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision by the board of adjustment relative to any officer, department, board, or bureau of the parish may present a petition to the district court of the parish in which the property affected is located. Such petition shall be duly verified, set forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, and specify the grounds of the illegality. The petition shall be presented to the court within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board. Page 5 of 19 entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Quality Infusion Care, Inc. v. Health Care Serv.