G & H Development L L C v. Penwell et al
[…] court, not the Police Jury. See La. R.S. 33:4780.47(A).4 In other words, the Police Jury
did not have jurisdiction under state law to decide the appeal. This Court notes that the
Police Jury allowed the public hearing to proceed and allowed G&H to be heard, despite
the concerns about jurisdiction. Moreover, G&H has made no allegation that it was denied
notice of the hearing itself and/or notice of the jurisdictional nature of the hearing. Again,
this Court finds that G&H’s allegations do not state a claim for violation of procedural due
4
Section 4780.47(A) provides:
Any person or persons jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision by the
board of adjustment relative to any officer, department, board, or bureau of
the parish may present a petition to the district court of the parish in which
the property affected is located. Such petition shall be duly verified, set forth
that the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, and specify the grounds of the
illegality. The petition shall be presented to the court within thirty days after
the filing of the decision in the office of the board.
La. R.S. 33:4780.47(A).
Page 11 of 15
process by the Police Jury and/or the Parish.5 The Motion to Dismiss filed by the Police
Jury and the Parish is, therefore, GRANTED as to G&H’s procedural due process claims
under both the United States Constitution and the Louisiana Constitution.
2.