Haygood et al v. Begue et al
[…] Record
Document 100 at ¶¶ 90, 92. These factual allegations are, again, bald accusations and,
at best, demonstrate a medical difference of opinion concerning treatment plans, not
defamatory words per se. Accordingly, the Rule 12(b)(6) motion is GRANTED as to the
defamation claim.
E.
Immunity.
Defendants have moved for dismissal of all claims against Dr. Dies because he has
absolute immunity for the Haygood Plaintiffs’ claims related to his alleged role as an expert
for the Dental Board during the administrative proceedings. See Record Document 123-1
at 26-29. The immunity is based on Section 791 of the Dental Practices Act, which
provides:
A.
There shall be no liability on the part of and no action for damages
against:
(1)
Any member of the board, or its agents or employees, or any
member of an examining committee of dentists appointed or
designated by the board, for any action undertaken or
performed by such person within the scope of the duties,
powers, and functions of the board or such examining
committee as provided for in this Chapter when such person is
acting without malice and in the reasonable belief that the
action taken by him is warranted; or
(2)
Any person providing information to the board, its agents or
15
employees, or to an examining committee of dentists appointed
or designated by the board, whether a witness, participating in
an impaired dentist or dental hygienist intervention (the act of
interceding in behalf of an individual who is abusing, or is
dependent on, one or more psychoactive drugs, with the aim
of overcoming denial, interrupting drug-taking behavior, or
inducing the individual to seek and initiate treatment), or
otherwise. Such a person shall not be held liable in damages
under any law of the state of Louisiana or any political
subdivision thereof, by reason of having provided such
information, unless such information is false and the person
providing it knew that such information was false.
La. R.S. 37:791(A).
The Haygood Plaintiffs argued in their opposition that Section 791 proffered
qualified, not absolute, immunity; that Section 791(A)(1) was inapplicable because they
have alleged malice; and that Section 791(A)(2) was inapplicable because Dr. Dies knew