Haygood et al v. Begue et al
[…] 9
Section 11111 Immunity
Defendants argued in the alternative that they are immune from a damages claim
under the Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986, 42 U.S.C. §§ 11101–11152.
Congress enacted the Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986 to improve the quality
of medical care and to restrict the ability of incompetent doctors and dentists to move from
state to state and thereby evade discovery or disclosure of their damaging or incompetent
performance. See Am. Dental Ass’n v. Shalala, 3 F.3d 445, 446 (D.C. Cir. 1993); DOE v.
Rogers, 139 F.Supp.3d 120, 127-128 (D.D.C. 2015). Section 11111 provides statutory
immunity for all licensing review action and reads in pertinent part:
(a)
In general
(1)
Limitation on damages for professional review actions
If a professional review action (as defined in section 11151(9)
of this title) of a professional review body meets all the
standards specified in section 11112(a) of this title, except as
provided in subsection (b) of this section–
(A)
the professional review body,
(B)
any person acting as a member or staff to the body,
(C)
any person under a contract or other formal agreement
with the body, and
(D)
any person who participates with or assists the body
with respect to the action,
shall not be liable in damages under any law of the United
States or of any State (or political subdivision thereof) with
respect to the action. . . .
(2)
Protection for those providing information to professional
review bodies
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person (whether
10
as a witness or otherwise) providing information to a
professional review body regarding the competence or
professional conduct of a physician shall be held, by reason of
having provided such information, to be liable in damages
under any law of the United States or of any State (or political
subdivision thereof) unless such information is false and the
person providing it knew that such information was false.
42 U.S.C. § 11111. In order to enjoy the protections set forth in Section 11111(a), “a
professional review action must be taken-(1)
in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of
quality health care,
(2)
after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter,
(3)
after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the
physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the
physician under the circumstances, and
(4)
in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts
known after such reasonable effort to obtain facts and after meeting
the requirement of paragraph (3).
42 U.S.C. § 11112(a). Section 11112(a) further provides that “a professional review action