Haygood et al v. Begue et al
[…] Here, the Haygood Plaintiffs allege that Dr. Dies was a competitor and served as
an independent expert for the Dental Board. See Record Document 100 at ¶¶ 4, 89. They
allege that Dr. Dies had a strong personal dislike of Dr. Haygood; his expert testimony to
the Dental Board was tainted; and he had obvious bias against Dr. Haygood. See id. at
¶¶ 64, 90, 104. Defendants have now moved for dismissal of the LUTPA claims on multiple
grounds. The Court will first address Defendants’ argument that they are statutorily
immune to suit under La. R.S. 37:791 and 42 U.S.C. § 11111.
Section 791 Immunity
Under La. R.S. 37:760, the Dental Board has the authority to regulate the practice
of dentistry. Section 791 of the Dental Practices Act provides:
A.
There shall be no liability on the part of and no action for damages
against:
(1)
Any member of the board, or its agents or employees, or any
member of an examining committee of dentists appointed or
designated by the board, for any action undertaken or
performed by such person within the scope of the duties,
powers, and functions of the board or such examining
committee as provided for in this Chapter when such person
is acting without malice and in the reasonable belief that the
action taken by him is warranted; or
(2)
Any person providing information to the board, its agents or
employees, or to an examining committee of dentists
appointed or designated by the board, whether a witness,
participating in an impaired dentist or dental hygienist
intervention (the act of interceding in behalf of an individual
who is abusing, or is dependent on, one or more psychoactive
drugs, with the aim of overcoming denial, interrupting
drug-taking behavior, or inducing the individual to seek and
initiate treatment), or otherwise. Such a person shall not be
held liable in damages under any law of the state of Louisiana
or any political subdivision thereof, by reason of having
7
provided such information, unless such information is false and
the person providing it knew that such information was false.
La. R.S. 37:791(A). Defendants argue Dr. Dies is immune from the claims asserted
against him relating to his duties as an expert for the Dental Board under either subsection
(1) or (2) of Section 791(A).
Louisiana courts have held that similar licensing statutes in the fields of nursing and