Haygood et al v. Begue et al
[…] after the time prescribed by this Rule 4(a) expires, that party shows
excusable neglect or good cause.
2The
notice of appeal was likely due within 30 days of the Court’s granting of Defendant
Dies’ Motion to Dismiss. See Record Document 226. The Court entered Judgment on
Page 2 of 4
to Plaintiffs, any motion filed pursuant to Appellate Rule 4(a)(5) should have been filed no
later than June 11, 2018. See Record Document 279-1 at 12, 15-16. Plaintiffs filed their
motion for extension under Appellate Rule 4(a)(5) on June 27, 2018. Thus, such motion
was untimely under the plain language of Rule 4(a)(5).
The temporal limitation set forth in Appellate Rule 4(a)(5)(A)(i) is also codified in
28 U.S.C. § 2107. Section 2107 provides, in pertinent part:
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, no appeal shall bring
any judgment, order or decree in an action, suit or proceeding of a
civil nature before a court of appeals for review unless notice of
appeal is filed, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment,
order or decree.
...
(c)
The district court may, upon motion filed not later than 30 days
after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing
appeal, extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable
neglect or good cause. In addition, if the district court finds -(1)
that a party entitled to notice of the entry of a judgment or
order did not receive such notice from the clerk or any party within
21 days of its entry, and
(2)
that no party would be prejudiced, the district court may, upon
motion filed within 180 days after entry of the judgment or order or
within 14 days after receipt of such notice, whichever is earlier,
reopen the time for appeal for a period of 14 days from the date of
entry of the order reopening the time for appeal.
28 U.S.C. § 2107 (emphasis added).
Thus, the relevant portion of Appellate Rule
4(a)(5)(A)(i) is codified in Section 2107(c) and is, therefore, a mandatory, jurisdictional
rule.
February 22, 2018. See id. Later, a voluntary stipulation of dismissal was entered on