Haygood et al v. Begue et al
[…] Hill Defendants was prescribed under Louisiana law. See id. Claims that are clearly timebarred are meritless and are properly deemed frivolous. See Provensal v. Gaspard, 524 F. App’x 974, 977 (5th Cir. 2013); see also Willis v. W. Carroll Parish Det. Ctr., No. 091716, 2010 WL 2291994 (W.D. La. Apr. 28, 2010); report and recommendation adopted, 09-1716, 2010 WL 2291996 (W.D. La. June 2, 2010); Brown v. Pool, 79 F. App’x 15 (5th Cir. 2003); Zihlavsky v. Police Dep’t of Bossier City, 244 F.3d 136 (5th Cir. 2000); Williams v. Connick, 30 F.3d 1495 (5th Cir. 1994). Section 1409(A) provides, in pertinent part: Upon a finding by the court that an action under this Section was groundless and brought in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court may award to the defendant reasonable attorney fees and costs. La. R.S. 51:1409(A). Section 1409(a) “is penal in nature and is subject to reasonably strict construction.” Walker v. Hixson Autoplex of Monroe, L.L.C., 51,758 (La. App. 2 Cir. Page 3 of 4 11/29/17), citing Double–Eight Oil & Gas, L.L.C. v. Caruthers Producing Co., Inc., 41,451 (La.