Haygood et al v. Begue et al
[…] law.
...
. . . The Court additionally notes that even if this action had not prescribed, Dr.
Hill’s Rule 12(b)(6) Motion would be granted because Dr. Haygood’s bald
conclusory allegation that these defendants were involved in a conspiracy with the
Dental Board fails the plausibility standard established in Twombly and Iqbal. See
Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544 (2007); see also Ashcroft v. Iqbal,
556 U.S. 662 (2009).
Record Document 105 at 5-6.
As to the LUTPA claims, this Court held that Defendants are entitled to reasonable
attorneys’ fees under La. R.S. 51:1409(A), which provides, in pertinent part:
Upon a finding by the court that an action under this Section was groundless and
brought in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court may award to the
defendant reasonable attorney fees and costs.
This Court found that the Haygood Plaintiffs’ LUTPA claim failed to rise to the level of
facts necessary to support a claim under the LUTPA. See Record Document 105. Thus,
the LUTPA claims were groundless and brought in bad faith or for purposes of
harassment, which entitled Defendants to attorneys’ fees and costs under La. R.S.
51:1409(A).
2
Case 5:13-cv-00335-SMH-MLH Document 324 Filed 08/17/21 Page 3 of 8 PageID #: 3973
Accordingly, Defendants’ Motion for Attorney Fees was granted on March 14,
2019. See Record Document 295. Defendants timely filed Motions to Submit Detailed
Time Reports for the Determination of Attorney Fees. See Record Document 306. This
Court must now determine reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.
LAW AND ANALYSIS
42 U.S.C. § 1988(b) authorizes a district court, in its discretion, to award a
reasonable attorney’s fee to a prevailing party as part of the costs. Likewise, La. R.S.
51:1409(A) authorizes award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs to a defendant
when a court finds that the litigation was brought in bad faith or for purposes of
harassment. In their submission of detailed time reports, the Defendants identified three
categories of attorneys’ fees and costs spent in this litigation: (1) attorney time expended
solely in defense of the instant suit, (2) time expended related to depositions relevant to