Smith v. Medtronic Inc
[…] Riegel, 552 U.S. at 330, 128 S. Ct. at 1011. That is because express preemption is aimed at avoiding inconsistent regulations at the state and federal level; therefore, if the state regulation is not inconsistent with, but rather parallels the federal requirements, the claim is not preempted. B. Implied Preemption. Section 337(a) of the Food, Drug and Cosmetics Act (“FDCA”) provides that an action for “enforcement, or to restrain violations, of th[e] [FDCA] shall be by and in the name of the United States.” 21 U.S.C. § 337(a). This is often called the “no private cause of action” provision. In Buckman, the Supreme Court found that Congress intended the MDA to be enforced exclusively by the Federal Government.