Pullen v. Caddo Parish School Board
[…] The Court will address each of these arguments below. 1. Timeliness of EEOC Charge of Discrimination In an employment discrimination case, a plaintiff must exhaust all of his administrative remedies before he can file suit in federal court. Taylor v. Books A Million, Inc., 296 F.3d 376, 379 (5th Cir. 2002). Specifically, to maintain a Title VII action, an employee must first file a charge of discrimination with EEOC within 300 days of the alleged unlawful employment practice and receive the statutory notice of right to sue. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e)-(f)(1); Price v. Sw. Bell Tel. Co., 687 F.2d 74, 77 (5th Cir. 1982). A charge of discrimination must “be in writing under oath or affirmation and shall contain Page 8 such information and be in such form as the Commission requires.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e5(b). The EEOC’s regulations require that a charge of discrimination be in writing, signed and verified. 29 C.F.R. §§ 1601.9, 1601.3(a).